Brands
 
Share This Web
| More
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
 
Bestsellers
Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP GLC-SX-MM
$25.00  
5 out of 5 Stars!
Cisco 1000Base-T SFP GLC-T
$45.00  
3Com 1000Base-SX SFP 3CSFP91
$25.00  
Cisco 1000Base-LX GBIC WS-G5486
$39.00  
HP 1000Base-SX SFP J4858B
$35.00  
Cisco 1000Base-BX-U BiDi TX1310/RX1490nm 10km GLC-BX-U
$85.00  
 
Featured
Cisco 10GBase-LR  XFP XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
$399.00  
Cisco 10GBase-ER  XFP XFP-10GER-OC192IR
$1,299.00  
Cisco 1000Base-T GBIC WS-G5483
$45.00  
Cisco 10GBase-LR XENPAK XENPAK-10GB-LR
$599.00  
Cisco 10GBase-ER 40KM X2 X2-10GB-ER
$1,499.00  
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable 3M SFP-H10GB-CU3M
$85.00  
 

Knowledge Base

Sort By:

10GBASE-SR

November 19, 2010

10GBase-SR, as defined by IEEE 802.3ae, is a mode of 10GBase-S for multimode fiber (MMF) with a 850-nm laser transceiver with a bandwidth of 10 Gbps. It can support up to a 300 meters cable length. The 10GBASE-SR media type is designed for use over dark fiber.

Read more...


Fiber Optical 10G Transceivers

November 16, 2010

There are two classifications for optical fiber: single-mode fiber(SMF) and multi-mode fiber(MMF). In SMF light follows a single path through the fiber while in MMF it takes multiple paths resulting in differential mode delay (DMD). SMF is used for long distance communication and MMF is used for distances of less than 300 m. SMF has a narrower core which requires a more precise termination and connection method. MMF has a wider core (50 or 62.5 µm). The advantage of MMF is that it can be driven by lower cost VCSEL lasers for short distances, and multimode connectors are cheaper and easier to terminate reliably in the field. Its disadvantage is that due to DMD it can work only over short distances. To distinguish SMF from MMF cables, SMF cables are usually yellow, while MMF cables are orange (OM1 & OM2) or aqua (OM3 & OM4).

Read more...


Optical Transceivers

November 12, 2010

SFPlus Transceiver supplies a broad range of high performance fiber optical transceivers for Local Area Networks (LANs), Wide Area Networks (WANs), Storage Area Networks (SANs), Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs) and Access Networks (ANs).

Read more...


10G Optical Transceiver Form Factors

November 10, 2010

10G Optical transceiver includes XENPAK, X2, XPAK, XFP and SFP+.

Read more...


SFP+

November 8, 2010

SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) is the second generation of the SFP interconnect systems designed for 10G performance. Initially, it is targeted to support speeds of 10Gbps for next-generation Gigabit Ethernet applications. It is smaller than any of the currently form factors and provides the highest density per line card.

Read more...


SONET

November 2, 2010

The Synchronous Optical NETwork (SONET) standard for fiber optic networks was developed in the mid-1980s. It remains in widespread use today. In a nutshell, SONET allows multiple technologies and vendor products to interoperate by defining standard physical network interfaces.

Read more...