Brands
 
Share This Web
| More
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
 
Bestsellers
Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP GLC-SX-MM
$25.00  
5 out of 5 Stars!
Cisco 1000Base-T SFP GLC-T
$45.00  
3Com 1000Base-SX SFP 3CSFP91
$25.00  
Cisco 1000Base-LX GBIC WS-G5486
$39.00  
HP 1000Base-SX SFP J4858B
$35.00  
Cisco 1000Base-BX-U BiDi TX1310/RX1490nm 10km GLC-BX-U
$85.00  
 
Featured
Cisco 10GBase-LR  XFP XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
$399.00  
Cisco 10GBase-ER  XFP XFP-10GER-OC192IR
$1,299.00  
Cisco 1000Base-T GBIC WS-G5483
$45.00  
Cisco 10GBase-LR XENPAK XENPAK-10GB-LR
$599.00  
Cisco 10GBase-ER 40KM X2 X2-10GB-ER
$1,499.00  
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable 3M SFP-H10GB-CU3M
$85.00  
 

Knowledge Base

Sort By:

10GE

November 1, 2010

10GE or 10GbE or 10 GigE or 10 Gigabit Ethernet is the fastest Ethernet standard for hard-wired local area networks (LANs) since 2005. It crowns the latest in a long list of Ethernet technologies standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) in their specification 802.3x. The 10GE network operates at a rate of 10 gigabits per second (gbps), or ten times faster than standard GbE. Ethernet cabling is used to connect computers to hard-wired networks used in businesses, on campuses, and in homes. Over the years, the technology of transmitting digital signals across Ethernet cabling, including the cabling itself, has evolved to allow faster data transfer rates.

Read more...


XFP

October 29, 2010

What is XFP

An XFP is a hot-swappable, protocol-independent optical transceiver, typically operating at 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm, for 10 Gigabit per second SONET/SDH, Fibre Channel, gigabit Ethernet, 10 gigabit Ethernet and other applications, including DWDM links. It is a 10 Gbit hot pluggable module converting serial electrical signals to external serial optical or electrical signals. It includes digital diagnostics similar to SFF-8472 but more extensive, that provides a robust management tool.

Read more...


Xenpak

October 28, 2010

A XENPAK is a 10G optical fiber transceiver which supports a variety of physical interfaces, including single mode fiber, multi mode fiber and CX4 Infiniband copper cables.  The XENPAK standard is defined in the Multisource Agreement (MSA), which defines a fiber optic or copper transceiver module conforming to the IEEE 802.3ae 10GbE (10 Gigabit Ethernet) standard.

Read more...


The truth of optical transceivers

October 28, 2010

SFPlus Transceiver is the industry's leading manufacturer of compatible optical transceivers.

Read more...


X2

October 23, 2010

An X2 Transceiver is a 10G fiber optic transceiver based on former Xenpak transceiver standards. The functionality of X2 and Xenpak transceivers is nearly identical, but an X2 Transceiver can also use one transceiver to fulfill all 10G Ethernet optical port functions.  Physically, an X2 Transceiver is approximately 50% smaller than an equivalent Xenpak transceiver, which often makes the X2 a better choice for higher density applications.

Read more...


SFP

October 19, 2010

What is SFP?

SFP (Small form-factor pluggable) or Mini-GBIC is a specification for a new generation of optical modular transceivers. SFPs are designed for use with small form factor (SFF) connectors, and offer high speed and physical compactness. SFP Transceivers interface a network device mother board (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. They are hot-swappable and designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.

Read more...