Brands
 
Share This Web
| More
 
Shopping Cart
0 items
 
Bestsellers
Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP GLC-SX-MM
$25.00  
5 out of 5 Stars!
Cisco 1000Base-T SFP GLC-T
$45.00  
3Com 1000Base-SX SFP 3CSFP91
$25.00  
Cisco 1000Base-LX GBIC WS-G5486
$39.00  
HP 1000Base-SX SFP J4858B
$35.00  
Cisco 1000Base-BX-U BiDi TX1310/RX1490nm 10km GLC-BX-U
$85.00  
 
Featured
Cisco 10GBase-LR  XFP XFP-10GLR-OC192SR
$399.00  
Cisco 10GBase-ER  XFP XFP-10GER-OC192IR
$1,299.00  
Cisco 1000Base-T GBIC WS-G5483
$45.00  
Cisco 10GBase-LR XENPAK XENPAK-10GB-LR
$599.00  
Cisco 10GBase-ER 40KM X2 X2-10GB-ER
$1,499.00  
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable 3M SFP-H10GB-CU3M
$85.00  
 

SFP+ MSA

SFF-8431 - Specifications for Enhanced 8.5 and 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Transceiver ( SFP+)

(Revision 4.1 July 6, 2009)

This specification defines the electrical interfaces between the SFP+ transceiver and host board for operation up to 11.1 Gbps. The high speed electrical interface between the host and SFP+ transceiver is called “SFI”. SFI simplifies the transceiver and leverages host based transmit pre-emphasis and host based receive equalization to overcome PCB and external media impairments.

SFI typically operates over 200mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mm of standard FR4 with one connector. The electrical interface is based on high speed, low voltage AC coupled logic with a nominal differential impedance of 100 Ω.

The SFP+ specification includes management, connector, mechanical, low speed signaling, high speed signaling, and appendices providing implementation and measurement suggestions.

The SFP+ transceiver could be an Electrical-to-Optical or an Electrical-to- Electrical device.

SFP+ transceivers common implementation are single mode fiber, multimodefiber, or transmission on copper media.

SFP+ compliant hosts are permitted to support just linear transceivers, just limiting modules, or both linear and limiting transceivers.

For more information of SFP+ MSA,  please download the full version of the SFP+ MSA PDF(Revision 4.1 July 6, 2009)

SFPlus Transceiver

December 9, 2010